The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] As to aiding and *552abetting the sale to Shaw, “K.S.A. 60-455 does not apply if the evidence relates to crimes or civil wrongs committed as part of die events surrounding the crimes for which [a defendant] was on trial—that is, the res gestae of the crime.” State v. King, 297 Kan. 955, 964, 305 P.3d 641 (2013); see K.S.A. 60-455 (“evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible ... as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on anodier specified occasion.”); State v. Peppers, 294 Kan. 377, 389, 276 P.3d 148 (2012) (“Our decision in Gunby[, 282 Kan. at 59-63,] eliminated res gestae as an independent basis for the admission of evidence.