Cf. State v. Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, 1079, 319 P.3d 528 (2014) (“Courts must apply a statute’s language when it is clear and unambiguous, rather than determining what the law should be . . . .”).
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) states: “An appeal maybe taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporaiy custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” As the majority acknowledges, none of the critical terms in 38-2273(a)—temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness, termination of parental rights-—is statutorily defined.