The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We have held that a law is ex post facto if two critical elements are present: (1) The law is retrospective, and (2) the law disadvan*1160tages the offender affected by it. State v. Jaben, 294 Kan. 607, 612, 277 P.3d 417 (2012); State v. Cook, 286 Kan. 766, 770, 187 P.3d 1283 (2008) (quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29, 101 S. Ct. 960, 67 L. Ed. 2d 17 [1981]). Gleason claims both elements are present here.
Given the Kansas Legislature’s clearly expressed intent for retroactive application of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5402, we need only consider the second element of the test stated above—i.e., whether the law “disadvantages” Gleason. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5402(e) (“The amendments to this section by this act. . . shall be construed and applied retroactively to all cases currently pending.”).
We recently clarified that “retroactively applied legislation that simply 'alters the situation of a party to his disadvantage’ does not, in and of itself, violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.