The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Cheever, 134 S. Ct. 596 (2013).
But while Gleason’s appeal was pending, tire legislature amended K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5402 to explicitly provide that K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5109 (defining lesser included crimes) is not applicable to felony murder and felony murder is not a lesser included offense of capital murder. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5402(d). Additionally, the legislature declared the 2013 amendments to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5402 “establish a procedural rule for tire conduct of criminal prosecutions and shall be construed and applied retroactively to all cases currently pending.” K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5402(e).
Given the significance of these legislative amendments to Gleason’s alleged instruction error, we granted the State’s unopposed motion to file a supplemental brief addressing the amendments’ applicability to this case.