delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] App. 516. 365 A. 2d 1021 (1976).
We are also constrained to observe that these proceedings reflect no credit upon the Orphans’ Court for Baltimore County which should consider seriously the imposition of appropriate sanctions, including the possible removal of *250both personal representatives, in this estate of less than $50,0008 which is now entering upon its 12th year of administration.
Appeal dismissed; appellant to pay the costs; mandate to issue forthwith.
. The statutory authority for the appeal is Md. Code (1974), Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art., £ 12-501 which supersedes Code 1957, Art. 5, §§ 9 and 10. Section 12-501 provides: “A party may appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.” The term “party” is not used in a technical sense but means anyone whose interest the Order has a direct tendency to affect adversely. See Meyer v. Henderson, 88 Md. 585, 41 A. 1073 (1898): see also Wright v. Nugent, 23 Md.