*1020The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] But he contended that his argu*1024ment implicated Apprendi and that based on State v. Conley, 270 Kan. 18, 30-31, 11 P.3d 1147 (2000), issues implicating Apprendi could be raised for the first time on appeal because such claims (1) involved only questions of laws arising on undisputed facts and are determinative of the case; and (2) consideration of such issues are necessary to prevent the denial of fundamental rights. Dickey also maintained that his argument could be raised for the first time on appeal pursuant to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3), which states: “In any appeal, the appellate court may review a claim that . . . the sentencing court erred in ranking the crime severity level of the current crime or in determining the appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history purposes.”
The State argued Descamps had no application to this case because Descamps involved judicial factfinding at a federal sentencing hearing to determine whether a prior burglary conviction qualified as a predicate offense under the ACCA for purposes of imposing an enhanced sentence.