*1020The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] *1023Notably, if a defendant challenges the person/nonperson classification of a prior burglary for criminal history purposes under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6814(c), then the State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the facts required for the classification (i.e., whether the prior burglary involved a dwelling or nondwelling). See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(d).
A certificate of service sheet attached to the PSI report shows that the report was served upon defense counsel via courthouse mail and U.S. mail on May 2, 2013. Dickey never filed any notice of error pursuant to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6814(c) (“Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. Such notice shall specify the exact nature of the alleged error.”)- At the sentencing hearing on May 16, Dickey responded affirmatively when die court asked whether he had reviewed his criminal history and responded negatively when the court subsequently asked whether he had an objection to any of the convictions listed.