M. B. Segall & Sons, Inc. v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] Md Auto. Ins. Fund, 277 Md. 602, 605, 356 A. 2d 560 (1976), Chief Judge Murphy reiterated the well-established rule that ... “the construction placed upon a statute by administrative officials soon after its enactment should not be disregarded except upon the strongest and most cogent reasons”.

Judgment affirmed.

Costs to be paid by appellant.

. This was done on November 24, 1976, when the condemnation jury returned an inquisition in the amount of $76,000.

. Section 12-106 (d) of Title 12 (Eminent Domain) of the Real Property Article provides:

“(d) Removal of property from tax rolls. — On taking possession, acquiring the right to take possession, or the actual transfer of title to the plaintiff, whichever occurs first, the plaintiff immediately shall file with the supervisor of assessments for the county involved a written notification or record setting forth in sufficient detail the area of the land and a description of any improvement being acquired. If the plaintiff is an agency or instrumentality of the state, the supervisor of assessments, on filing of the notification or record, immediately shall remove the property from the tax rolls. (An. Code 1957, art. 21, § 12-107; 1974, ch. 12, § 2.” (Emphasis added.)

. The appellant does not challenge the constitutionality of the statute or contend that its provisions were not followed.