M. B. Segall & Sons, Inc. v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] Displacement of the business operation, therefore, would necessarily precede actual possession by the City. But “displacement” can never occur until after “acquisition”, i.e., “as the result of the acquisition” (§ 26-1, supra),(emphasis added). It seems clear, therefore, that the Act contemplates that “acquisition” may occur prior to the time the property is “deemed to be taken” under § 12-102 of the Real Property Article.

*512Appellant’s argument also overlooks the fact that although § 12-101 of the Real Property Article provides that Title 12 (Eminent Domain) of the Real Property Article and Subtitle U of the Maryland Rules shall govern “all proceedings for the acquisition of private property for public use by condemnation”, the section further provides that,