M. B. Segall & Sons, Inc. v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] If not -already done, the property should have been removed from the City’s tax rolls.2 Under these circumstances, we hold that, within the meaning of the Relocation Act, the City acquired the property before, not after, July 1,1975. Consequently, the appellant is not eligible for benefits under the Act.

Appellant’s argument that certain provisions of Title 12 (Eminent Domain) of the Real Property Article of the Code require a different result is, in our opinion, without merit. We are referred to § 12-101, which in part provides that, “All proceedings for the acquisition of private property for public use by condemnation are governed by the provisions of this title and of Subtitle U of the Maryland Rules----,” and to § 12-102 which provides as follows:

“In this title, property is deemed to be taken: