Henderson v. Jackson
[…] Despite the contentions of both parties, no order of default was entered in the instant case. Appellee filed what is titled Petition to Enter Default Judgment under Article 48A, § 243H(b)(3). MAIF noted it had no objection. The court merely assessed damages. No trial or hearing was scheduled and the order assessing damages does not suggest that any hearing took place.

Rule 1-324 places an affirmative duty upon the clerk to notify a defendant of any order “not made in the course of a hearing or trial,” which the clerk in the instant case failed to do. The direct result of noncompliance with Rule 1-324 is stated in Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 6-408 (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.). That section provides that the “failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to perform *399a duty required by statute or rule” extends the revisory power of the court beyond the 30 days that is normally allowed following the entry of a judgment. Dypski v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 74 Md.App. 692, 699, 539 A.2d 1165, cert. denied, 313 Md. 30, 542 A.2d 857 (1988).