Beckwith v. State
[…] . It is important to note at this point that there was no testimony, either from the police officers or from the appellant, of a demand that he produce a driver’s license. Officer Bragdon assumed that one of the officers asked appellant for his license, but did not recall doing so himself. Officer Fabi said she asked appellant for "some identification.” During his testimony, appellant did not mention the subject. Precisely what form of identification was produced is not clear from the record.

. Section 16-112(c) provides: "Each individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State shall display the license to any uniformed police officer who demands it."

. But see Byrd v. State, 13 Md.App. 288, 283 A.2d 9 (1971), cert. denied, 264 Md. 746 (1972), where we said a request for a driver’s license and a registration card is not a protected confrontation within the ambit of the federal Constitution, and Howell v.