Coviello v. Coviello
[…] It was not a reduction in indefinite alimony but a proper termination of rehabilitative alimony which reduced the total alimony. Such terminations of rehabilitative alimony are contemplated, if not required, by the statute. Therefore, the question for us, as we have said, is may a trial court decree what we shall describe as compound alimony, i.e., *644rehabilitative alimony for a specified period with indefinite alimony continuing thereafter? We hold that it may and explain.

The Maryland Annotated Code, Family Law Article section 11-106 (1991), provides in pertinent part:

(a) Court to make determination. — (1) The court shall determine the amount of and the period for an award of alimony. [Emphasis added.]

The court is required to consider certain factors that include:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment____
******
(c) ... The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:
******
(2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate. [Emphasis added.]

The trial court’s order in the case at bar fully comports with the requirements of section 11-106 and is an especially effective compliance fully within, not only thé letter of the law, but its spirit as well.

In Rock v.