Mazzone v. State
[…] Although, as we indicated, the Coleman Court held that the presumption of privilege may be rebutted by evidence that the communication was not intended to be confidential, as where it is made in the presence of a third party, we do not take that to mean that the presumption is rebutted where, as here, the presence of the third party is unknown to the couple. Indeed, the Legislature has made that unmistakably clear in this particular context by declaring in Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., § 10-407(d)— part of the State wiretap law — that “[a]n otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this subtitle, does not lose its privileged character.”

Section 10-407(d) is the linchpin of appellant’s argument that all of the evidence obtained under the orders must be suppressed. He views it as establishing the unlawfulness of intercepting, or authorizing the interception of, confidential marital communications.