Dillow v. Magraw
[…] III.

We next address whether the defect in title that exists as a result of the Magraws’ failure to name the heirs as defendants (see Part II.A.) would constitute a breach of the covenant against encumbrances. The lower court summarily dismissed this count of Dillow’s complaint on the basis that there could not be a breach of the covenant against encumbrances because there was no breach of special warranty.16 We disagree.

The legislature has codified the scope and effect of a •covenant against encumbrances. Section 2-110 of the Real Property Article provides:

A covenant by the grantor in a deed, “that he has done no act to encumber the land,” has the same effect as if he had covenanted that he had not done, executed, or knowingly suffered any act or deed whereby the land granted, or intended to be, or any part of it, are or will be charged, affected, or encumbered in title, estate, or otherwise.