Dillow v. Magraw
[…] He is not bound to insist upon the removal of the encumbrances prior to the acceptance of the title, even though the contract of sale bound the vendor to convey a title, free of encumbrances. He may prefer to accept the encumbered title and rely on his action in personam against the grantor.

Eli Frank, Title to Real and Leasehold Estates and Liens, at p. 98 (1912) (citing Bryant v. Wilson, 71 Md. at 442, 443, 18 A. 916 (1889)).

. We also observe that it is somewhat limited as compared with the "general covenant against encumbrances” embodied in § 2-111 of the Real Property Article which states:

A covenant by the grantor in a deed, ‘that the land is free and clear of all encumbrances' has the same effect as if he covenanted that neither he nor his predecessors in his chain of title had done, executed, or knowingly suffered any act or deed whereby the land granted, or intended to be granted, or any part of it, are or will be charged, affected, or encumbered in title, estate, or otherwise.

Md.Code Ann., Real Prop. § 2-111.