We begin with a chronology of events that preceded and culminated in this appeal.
[…] Appellant avers that she was precluded from reopening her case from June 1988 until March 1991 because of the appeal by appellee, which, she alleges, prevented her from raising any disability issues. The Commission, she asserts, lacked jurisdiction to hear any new disability claims while the appeal was pending. A claim filed under these circumstances, therefore, according to appellant, would have been summarily dismissed. We find this reasoning to be flawed.
Section 9-736(b)(3), the limitations statute, provides that the Commission may not modify an award “unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the last compensation payment.” (Emphasis supplied). The statute does not say that the Commission must decide the case within five years, or that a hearing must be held within that time. Appellant could have requested a hearing to avoid the statutory bar.