Department of Human Resources v. Thompson
[…] Reeders, 86 Md.App. at 453, 586 A.2d 1295 (quoting Bulluck, 283 Md. at 513, 390 A.2d 1119). See also, Hanson v. D.C. Rental Housing Comm’n, 584 A.2d 592, 595 (D.C.App.1991) (Court of Appeals must defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations where that interpretation is reasonable); Kenneth Culp Davis & Richard J. Pierce, Jr., 1 Administra*190tive Law Treatise, § 6.10 at 282 (3d ed. 1994) (courts defer to agency interpretation of regulations because the agency typically is in a superior position to determine what it intended when it issued a rule).

S.G. § 10-222(h) governs the standard of judicial review in connection with administrative adjudications. Section 10-222(h) provides:

In a judicial proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(in) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

See also, Md. State Police v. Lindsey, 318 Md. 325, 332-34, 568 A.2d 29 (1990); State Election Bd. v. Billhimer, 314 Md. 46, 548 A.2d 819 (1988).