Department of Human Resources v. Thompson
[…] Thompson adds further support to *198our conclusion. Statutory enactments in 1987 and 1993 provide fundamental protections to persons who, like Mr. Thompson, are accused by DSS of abuse.

F.L. § 5-715 was adopted in 1987; it protects, inter alia, persons suspected of abuse or neglect. The statute requires that, before the name of a suspected abuser can be entered in the Child Abuse Central Registry, he or she must be given notice and an opportunity to contest the entry at an administrative hearing.9 See also, COMAR 07.02.02.03.

In 1993, the Legislature enacted F.L. § 5-706.1; it also furnishes important protections to one accused of abuse. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Notice of finding and right to appeal after investigation.—Within 30 days after the completion of an investigation in which there has been a finding of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect, the local department [of social services] shall notify in writing the person alleged to have abused or neglected a child:
(1) of the finding; and
(2) except when a CINA petition has been filed involving the child alleged to be abused or neglected, that the person may request an administrative hearing to appeal the finding.
(b) Notice of right to appeal after dismissal of petition.— Within 30 days of a dismissal of a CINA petition, the local department of social services shall notify in writing the person alleged to have abused or neglected a child that the person may request an administrative hearing to appeal an indicated or unsubstantiated finding.
(g) [Hearing]—Stay pending criminal charges.—If a criminal proceeding is pending on charges arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the hearing until a final disposition is made.
*199(h) Same—Dismissal following criminal conviction.—If after final disposition of the criminal charge, the person requesting the hearing is found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall dismiss the administrative appeal.

We observe that none of these protections was in place when Mr. Thompson was investigated by DSS in 1986. The absence of these protections underscores Ms.