Caretti, Inc. v. Colonnade Ltd. Partnership
[…] In its initial brief, Caretti focused entirely on the circuit court’s substantive conclusion that the units sold after the filing of the petition are not subject to a lien. That dispute centers principally on the proper construction of Real Prop, art., § 9-102(d) and (e). Section 9—102(d), as we have indicat*141ed, provides that a building (and the land on which it sits) may not be subjected to a mechanic’s lien if, prior to the establishment of the lien, legal title has been granted to a bona fide purchaser for value. Section 9-102(e) states that the filing of a petition under § 9-105 “shall constitute notice to a purchaser of the possibility of a lien being perfected under this subtitle.” Caretti argues that, as the persons purchasing the condominium units after the mechanic’s lien petition had been filed had notice of the possibility of a lien being perfected, they could not be bona fide purchasers for value, and, as a result, § 9-102(d) did not preclude a lien against those