State v. Card
[…] First, he contends that the applicability of the 1990 statute is irrelevant because under the pre-existing law, even with the 1989 amendment, State sovereign immunity had been waived. Alternatively, he argues that the 1990 law does apply to his claim.

Section 12-10Jp(a)

Card’s first argument is based on the premise that, because his action, as it now survives, is solely against the State and not against any individual, whether the sheriff or his deputies were within the definition of “State personnel” at the time of the attack is unimportant. State Govt. art. § 12-104(a), he points out, states that “[sjubject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent of insurance coverage under Title 9 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.” That section, he reminds us, says nothing about State personnel and thus suffices to waive the State’s sovereign immunity without regard to the definition of “State personnel.”