Facello v. Department of Economic & Employment Development
[…] This definition, now embodied in COMAR 24.02.02.14(A)(2),10 was adopted on October 19, 1990. 17 Md. Reg. 2531 (Oct. 19, 1990). Since then, the Legislature has amended § 6(g), adding a definition of the term “retirement payment,” 1991 Md.Laws Ch. 8, § 2 (also recodifying Art. 65, § 6(g) to § 8-1008), but the Legislature has not attempted to define “lump sum” at any point.

We see nothing inconsistent between COMAR 24.02.02.14(A)(2) (“Any pension paid in more than one pay*590ment is not a lump-sum pension, even if the installments are paid irregularly”) and § 8-1008(b) (e.g., “A retirement benefit in the form of a lump sum payment that an employing unit pays as a result of a layoff or shut down shall not be deductible from benefits for the period of eligibility.”), or § 8-1008(c) (e.g., “To compute the weekly amount of a lump sum retirement payment, it shall be allocated to the number of weeks that follow the date of separation from employment in accordance with the number of weeks of pay that an individual received at the individual’s last wage rate.”).

Congress clearly wanted to bar unemployment benefits if the recipient was also receiving a stream of income from a pension. We recognize that “administrative regulation[s] must be consistent with the letter and policy of the statute under which the administrative agency acts.” Ins. Comm’r v.