2. Did the lower court err in its computation of arrearages in child support?
[…] Despite the parties’ agreement, which calls for appellee to pay $100 per month for the support of each of the two children, the divorce decree ordered appellee to pay $250 per month, later increased to $350 per month, as child support. Unquestionably, the court had the authority to modify the parties’ agreement “in respect to [the] infants as to the court may seem proper, looking always to the best interests of such infants.” Md.Code (1957, 1973 Repl.Vol.) Art. 16, § 28. Md. Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol.), § 8-103(a) of the Family Law Article, the successor to Art. 16, § 28, expresses the power to modify a settlement agreement in a slightly different manner, without any material alteration of substance: “The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of a minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child.” There has never been any dispute, therefore, as to the power of the circuit court to modify the agreement as to the amount of child support. Indeed, appellant agreed to such a modification.