Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 11, 101 S.Ct. 1531, 1536-37, 67 L.Ed.2d 694 (1981). The DD Act lists conditions for the receipt of federal funds. Section 6042 of the DD Act states that “[i]n order for a State to receive an allotment ... the State must have in effect a system to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities; ...” 42 U.S.C. § 6042(a)(1).
To comply with § 6042, Maryland enacted a statute to create a P & A system. Md.Code (1974, 1995 RepLVol.), § 3-1001(a) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article provides: “There shall be provided protection and advocacy services to persons with developmental disabilities.” The governor is authorized to “make the designation of a unit as the official State agency for participation in a federal program.... ” *66McLCode (1984, 1993 Repl.Vol., 1994 Cum.Supp.), § 8-304 of the State Government Article.