Section 8-304 of the State Government Article authorizes the governor to ‘make the designation of a unit as the official State Agency for participation in a federal program....’” Judge Kaplan thereupon held that MDLC is the protection and advocacy system for the State of Maryland as required by the Federal Act.
*68We agree with Judge Kaplan’s analysis. Md.Code (1974, 1995 RepLVol.), § 3-1001 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, “There shall be provided protection and advocacy services to persons with developmental disabilities,” and “ ‘protection and advocacy services’ includes the pursuit of legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies to protect the rights of persons with developmental disabilities.”