BACKGROUND
[…] By chapter 59 of the Acts of 1993, the General Assembly appeared to abrogate completely the McKinney-Peco doctrine with respect to state administrative agencies subject to the Administrative Procedures Act. See Md. Racing Comm’n v. Castrenze, 335 Md. 284, 295 n. 4, 643 A.2d 412 (1994). Maryland Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-222 (Supp.1994) specifically recognizes that administrative agencies that participate as parties in administrative proceedings may pursue judicial review of the agency’s final decision. Section 10-222(a), which, as discussed supra, applies to all actions for judicial review filed on or after 1 June 1993, provides in pertinent part:
Review of final decision.—(1) ... a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section. (2) An agency, including an agency that has delegated a contested case to the Office [of Administrative Hearings], is entitled to judicial review of a decision as provided in this section if the agency was a party before the agency or the Office.
As the Commission in the instant case ostensibly filed its petition for judicial review of the Board’s decision on 28 March 1994, the provisions of § 10-222 apply to the case sub judice.
We recognize that, where judicial review is provided by statute, the statutory method of review is exclusive and fetters a court in exercising its inherent powers in reviewing administrative agency decisions. See Commission on Medical Discipline v. Stillman, 291 Md. 390, 404-05, 435 A.2d 747 (1981). Under such circumstances, the statute defines the limits of a court’s power to review the determinations of the agency, id.; see also Lee v. Secretary of State and Mahoney, 251 Md. 134, 139, 246 A.2d 562 (1968). Pursuant to its express terms, § 10-222 permits an agency to appeal from the final decision in a contested case. “Agency,” as defined by § 10-201(b) of the APA, which was in effect at all times relevant to the *239case sub judice,7 means:
(1) an officer or unit of the State government authorized by law to adjudicate contested cases; or
(2) a unit that:
(i) is created by general law;