IV. Did the Anne Arundel County Circuit Court commit reversible error by
[…] The crux of appellant’s position is that, since the State has dealt with the regulation of water quality in an effort to control the environment, aquatic resources (including shellfish), and human health, the County is precluded from accomplishing similar objectives by enacting a zoning ordinance. We disagree.
Md.Code Environment Ann. § 9-302 specifically states:
(a) Purposes of subtitle.—The purpose of this subtitle is to establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State.
(c) Department to carry out objectives.—The Department shall cooperate with local governments, agencies of other states, and the federal government in carrying out the objectives of subsection (b) of this section (emphasis added).
If anything, this statute reveals that the legislature envisioned an environmental partnership between the State and local governments, rather than preempting local governments from dealing with the same concerns.