Therefore, we do not pass upon the question of how the Act would apply to those types of false or misleading statements.
In its complaint and in a footnote in its brief, the Council also alleged that the Defendants' misrepresentations violated C.L. § 13—301 (2)(iv), which prohibits representations that consumer realty "are of a particular standard, quality, [or] grade ... which they are not.” At the *241hearing in the circuit court, when the judge asked the Council’s attorney for the provisions of C.L. § 13-301 on which he relied, he only cited §§ 13-301(1) and 13-301(2)(i). Nor does the Council argue that the Defendants’ conduct violated C.L. § 13—301 (9)(i), which prohibits "[d]eception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with [¶] [t]he promotion of sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service.” Therefore, we do not address C.L. §§ 13-301(2)(iv) and 13—301(9)(i).
. We observe that the ground on which the court ruled was not one of the reasons that the Defendants had offered in support of summary judgment.