The starting point for our analysis is the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, codified at C.J. §§ 3-201 to 3-234. C.J. § 3-206(a) makes enforceable written agreements to arbitrate. It states: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” The Act also provides mechanisms for a party to enforce an arbitration agreement. C.J. § 3-207(a) provides: “If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration.” C.J. § 3-207(c), in turn, provides that “[i]f *290the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise, it shall deny the petition.”
Arbitration is purely a product of contract. Gold Coast Mall, Inc. v. Larmar Corp., 298 Md. 96, 103, 468 A.2d 91 (1983). Although arbitration is favored for dispute resolution, Parr Construction Co. v.