(Italics added).
After the Defendants impleaded Kraus and Hartford, they filed petitions to compel arbitration and stay proceedings against them, based on the arbitration clause in Kraus’s subcontract with SHALP. The circuit court granted Kraus’s petition but denied Hartford’s petition, ruling that the performance bond contract did not contain an arbitration agreement. We agree with the trial court that SHALP could not be required to arbitrate its disputes with Hartford.
The starting point for our analysis is the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, codified at C.J. §§ 3-201 to 3-234. C.J. § 3-206(a) makes enforceable written agreements to arbitrate. It states: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” The Act also provides mechanisms for a party to enforce an arbitration agreement. C.J. § 3-207(a) provides: “If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration.”