The Court of Appeals approached the problem by dividing the contract clauses into two groups. It viewed the promise to repair as a contractual *246obligation, governed by the three-year statute of limitations in Md.Code (1974, 1995 Repl.VoL), § 5-101 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). Id., 307 Md. at 711-22, 517 A.2d 75. The court described the other two promises, however, as “no more than an express warranty.” Id., 307 Md. at 727, 517 A.2d 75. Therefore, an action for their breach would be governed by the special statute of limitations in R.P. § 10-204(d) for actions for breach of express warranty. Id., 307 Md. at 726-27, 517 A.2d 75. Relying on R.P. § 10-202(a)(1), the Court reasoned that the first two promises were express warranties because they were a “written ... promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser [which] creates an express warranty that the improvement conforms to the ... promise.” Id., 307 Md. at 727, 517 A.2d 75.