We observe that the Council did not affirmatively plead a cause of action for fraud in its complaint. Moreover, in its complaint, under the heading of “Limitations,” it explains its reasons as to why its claims were timely filed; the Defendants’ fraud is not mentioned. Nevertheless, the Council argues here that the Defendants cannot raise the statute of limitations as a defense because the statute was *254tolled by the Defendants’ fraud. The Council relies on C.J. § 5-203, which reads:
If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.