Mayor of Baltimore v. Schwing
[…] . Again, we note that both parties dispute the nature of the disability suffered in 1993; our decision remains the same, but for different reasons, regardless of whether the disability of Claim B was temporary total disability or permanent partial disability.

. Section 40 was recodified in 1991, without substantive change, as present L.E. § 9-736. Decisions analyzing the prior version of that provision are applicable to the current version. Vest, 329 Md. at 463 n. 1, 620 A.2d 340.

. Section 9-502(c) reads, in pertinent part:

(c) Liability of employer and insurer.—Subject to subsection (d) of this section and except as otherwise provided, an employer and insurer to whom this subsection applies shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to:
(1) a covered employee of the employer for disability of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease;____

. In a dissent in Waskiewicz joined by Judges Eldridge and Bell, Judge Chasanow criticized the majority’s opinion as ignoring the fundamental difference between an initial disability and a subsequent disability caused by subsequent exposure to workplace hazards: