Mayor of Baltimore v. Schwing
[…] Id. In rejecting this argument, the Court of Appeals resorted to a qualitative analysis of the claimed “disabilities” in a way not attempted in previous cases, and expounded on the nature of a disability compensable under L.E. § 9-502(c):10

[Appellee] argues correctly that under § 9-502(a) an event of disablement resulting from an occupational disease *427is the only event entitling a claimant to compensation. Compensation is awarded under § 9-502(c) on the basis of the singular event of disablement: “... an employer ... shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to ... a covered employee of the employer for disability of the covered employee.... ”
The language [appellant] cites is merely a part of the definition of “disablement.”