Mayor of Baltimore v. Schwing
[…] There are several reasons, however, why these cases do not justify ignoring the language in Gorman and the structure of the Act, and why they do not deter us from drawing a distinction between total temporary disability and permanent *425disability when discussing L.E. § 9--502. First, the above cases turned on the particular language of L.E. § 9-736(b)(3), which states that the Commission “may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the last compensation payment.” In Vest, the Court rejected the City’s argument that then-§ 40(c) of the Act9 (now L.E. § 9-736(b)(3)) did not apply to a request to reopen an award of temporary total disability when the Commission made no findings as to the extent of any permanent partial disability.