Mayor of Baltimore v. Schwing
[…] The only questions before us, then, are whether the claimant suffered a disability in 1993 that was compensable under L.E. § 9-502(c), and if so, whether L.E. § 9-711 bars it. We address these questions together.

II

The limitations period of L.E. § 9-711 (which covers occupational diseases) runs, at the earliest, from the date of disablement, not from the date of the onset of the occupational disease. Id. at 474. L.E. § 9-711 reads, in relevant part:

(a) Filing claim.—If a covered employee suffers a disablement or death as a result of an occupational disease, the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee shall file a claim with the Commission within 2 years, or in the ease of pulmonary dust disease within 3 years, after the date:
(1) of disablement or death; or
(2) when the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee first had actual knowledge that the disablement was caused by the employment.
(b) Failure to file claim.—Unless waived under subsection (c) of this section, failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section bars a claim under this title.