Duckworth v. District Court
[…] In State v. Bell, 334 Md. 178, 188, 638 A.2d 107 (1994), the Court of Appeals said, “It is clear from the plain language of Rule 8-131(a) that an appellate court’s review of arguments not raised at the trial level is discretionary, not mandatory.” Since this issue was not raised in the trial courts, we consider it neither necessary nor desirable to be considered on appeal.

II.

We agree with the circuit court that appellant’s demand for a jury trial was properly denied by the district court.3 CJP § 4-302(e)(2) provides in relevant part that “un*76less the penalty for the offense with which defendant is charged permits imprisonment for a period in excess of 90 days, a defendant is not entitled to a jury trial in a criminal case.” Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-302(e)(2) (1995)(emphasis added). According to appellant, this language is ambiguous. Thus, he believes we should apply the rule of lenity and adopt his position.