ACandS, Inc. v. Abate
[…] Dr. David Schwartz, a physician who examined Ciotta and testified as an expert witness, told the court that the shortness of breath was caused by extensive pleural plaques, and that in all probability Ciotta was in the early stages of asbestosis. The doctor testified that the condition was permanent, incurable, and irreversible. Again, we are satisfied that neither a remittitur nor a new trial was warranted.

We are nevertheless convinced that the award to Ciotta must be reduced to $350,000.00. Section 11-108 of the Courts Article provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Limitation on amount of damages established. — (1) In any action for damages for personal injury in which the *694cause of action arises on or after July 1, 1986, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $350,000.
(2) ... [I]n any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $500,000.
(d) Jury trials. — (1) In a jury trial, the jury may not be informed of the limitation established under subsection (b) of this section.
(2)(i) If the jury awards an amount for noneconomic damages that exceeds the limitation established under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall reduce the amount to conform to the limitation.

The parties do not dispute that the award to Ciotta was for noneconomic damages.