Examination of records of persons who have failed to report property; compelling testimony; contempt proceedings.
[…] PHH objected to the audit, by letter dated November 30, 1995, contending that it would not submit to an audit by NAPPCO. The Complaint asked the Court to declare that the Comptroller had the right to delegate the authority to conduct an audit to private entities such as NAPPCO and to issue an injunction requiring PHH to undergo an audit by NAPPCO.
PHH filed a motion to dismiss the Complaint, contending in pertinent part, that
[Section 17-322(a) ] authorizes the Comptroller’s Office to examine the records of any person, [but] such an examination may only be conducted “if there is reason to believe that the person has failed to report property that should have been reported” under [the Act].