I. Facts
[…] See Liberty Nursing, 330 Md. at 447-48, 624 A.2d 941. It is clear, therefore, that loan expenses based on a loan from an unrelated lender may be reimbursed by the Medicaid Program even if the underlying sale is between related organizations.
In such cases, however, loan expenses are limited by additional reimbursement principles which hold that interest expenses on loans used to purchase nursing home properties are reimbursable only to the extent that the interest is “[njecessary and proper.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.153(a)(1) (1997). To be necessary, interest expenses must be “incurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need of the provider,” and “incurred on a loan made for a purpose reasonably related to patient care.” Id. § 413.153(b)(2). This regulation explicitly limits certain loans under the latter requirement: *660Id. § 413.153(d).