Buskirk v. C.J. Langenfelder & Son, Inc.
[…] On June 2, 1998, a hearing was held before the Commission, and as a result, on June 5, 1998, the Commission issued an Order finding that the Petition to Reopen was not timely filed within the five year limitation period. Thereafter, the Claimant filed a timely request for Rehearing which was denied by the Commission in an Order dated July 8, 1998. The June 5, 1998 and July 8, 1998 Orders are the subject of this Petition for Judicial Review.

Discussion

The relevant statutory provision is LE section 9-736, which provides:

*266Readjustment; continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification .
(a) Readjustment of rate of compensation.—If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
(1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
(b) Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification.— (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (8) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the last compensation payment.
(c) Estoppel; fraud.—(1) If it is established that a party failed to file an application for modification of an award because of fraud or facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel, the party shall apply for modification of an award within 1 year after:
(i) the date of discovery of the fraud; or
(ii) the date when the facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel ceased to operate.
(2) Failure to file an application for modification in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection bars modification under this title.

As is apparent from the above, the parties agree that the date of the last disability benefit payment was July 31, 1992, and that on May 13,1993, appellant filed a “Petition to Reopen for Worsening of Condition,” which was never withdrawn.