Factual Background
[…] With respect to the latter point, we disagree. The petition was clearly styled a petition for civil constructive contempt and was filed in accordance with Md. Rule 15-206.2 The circuit court declined to find contempt and, consequently, imposed no sanction. The question of whether a particular sanction is unlawful in a civil contempt proceeding is not before us.
We proceed to discuss appellee’s main point, which is that the appeal cannot proceed even if it is a civil contempt proceeding. CJ § 12-301 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.
CJ § 12-302(b) provides:
Section 12-301 of this subtitle does not apply to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by §§ 12-304 and 12-402 of this title.3
CJ § 12-304 provides: