Factual Background
[…] CJ § 12-301 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.
CJ § 12-302(b) provides:
Section 12-301 of this subtitle does not apply to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by §§ 12-304 and 12-402 of this title.3
CJ § 12-304 provides:
*730(a) Scope of review — Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.
(b) Exception — This section does not apply to an adjudication of contempt for violation of an'interlocutory order for the payment of alimony.
Appellant argues that it has a general right of appeal under § 12-301 and that § 12-304 provides supplementary authority for appeals in certain situations in contempt cases.