Shipley v. Matlack
[…] (Emphasis added.) Appellant states correctly that E.T. § 4-403 effectively saves the legacy from lapsing when a legatee does not survive the testator by thirty full days.

Appellee, on the other hand, contends that the language of the statute indicates that the anti-lapse provision in subsection (a) does not apply when a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the Will. Additionally, appellee argues and appellant concurs that E.T. § 4-401 must be applied in this case. Section 4-401 reads:

Death of legatee
A legatee, other than his spouse, who fails to survive the testator by 30 full days is considered to have predeceased the testator, unless the will of the testator expressly creates a presumption that the legatee is considered to survive the testator or requires that the legatee survives the testator for a stated period in order to take under the will and the legatee survives for the stated period.

Appellant maintains that E.T. § 4-401 would not render the legacy inoperative because even though by definition of E.T. § 4-401, Henry predeceased Evelyn, by surviving only twenty-six days after her death, the legacy is saved by the anti-*466lapse statute.