Arnstrom v. Excalibur Cable Communication, Ltd.
[…] Cross motions for summary judgment were filed. At the hearing on those motions IWIF told the court, in part, as follows:

“There’s not any complaint other than the fact that the Commission did not comply with its own statute and own rules, and I think an administrative body ... is required to *557comply with its own rules. This agency did not do so ... and that decision cannot be permitted to stand.”

The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of IWIF, essentially on the ground that Amstrom’s failure to comply with the procedure set forth in Maryland Code (1991), § 9-673 of the Labor and Employment Article (LE) caused him to lose his entitlement to vocational rehabilitation services.

LE § 9-673 in relevant part provides:

“(a) Referral to provider, obtaining plan. — The Commission shall:
“(1) refer a covered employee who is entitled to vocational rehabilitation services under § 9-6723 ... to an appropriate vocational rehabilitation provider; and
“(2) obtain ... a vocational rehabilitation plan....
“(c) Notice. — On receipt of a vocational rehabilitation plan, the Commission promptly shall give written notice of the contents of the plan to each party.
“(d) Hearing. — (1) Within 15 days after the day of written notification by the Commission of the contents of the vocational rehabilitation plan, any party in interest may request a hearing to contest the plan.
“(2) At the hearing, the parties may present additional evidence as necessary.
“(3) After the hearing, the Commission shall:
“(i) wholly or partly accept or reject the vocational rehabilitation plan; and
“(ii) pass an appropriate order about vocational rehabilitation of the covered employee.”

*558Arnstrom appealed to this Court from the reversal of the Commission’s order.

The parties correctly have identified the question presented here to be one of statutory construction.