1. Did the ALJ err, as a matter of law, in finding that the Department incorrectly denied appellant’s request for work-related accident leave?
[…] Finally, § 7-603(c) provided that accident leave could “be granted for up to an additional six months” if certain conditions were satisfied. 1995 Maryland Laws, Ch. 540 at 3140.
Finally, in 1996, the legislature repealed SP & P §§ 7-602 through 7-606 and reenacted those sections, with amendments, at SP & P §§ 9-701 through 9-705. Those amendments are not relevant to our discussion.
c. § 9-610 of the Labor Article
Although we determined in Whittington that the plain language of SP & P § 9—704(d) precluded an employee from receiving additional TTD benefits under Labor § 9-610, the rationale used to determine whether workers’ compensation benefits may be offset against other benefits is instructive. Labor § 9-610 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) If a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit ..., payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer ... for payment of similar benefits under this title.
(2) If a benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection is less than the benefits provided under this title, the employer ... shall provide an additional benefit that equals *663the difference between the benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the benefits provided under this title.
The purpose of that section “was to allow the Workers’ Compensation Commission to prevent an employee from receiving a double recovery for the same injury.” Whittington, 119 Md.App. at 441, 705 A.2d 78; see State Retirement & Pension System of Maryland v.