(1) The seriousness of the claim;
(2) The likelihood of success;
(3) The urgency of consideration;
(4) The amount of funds available in any institutional account and any account outside of the institution;
(5) The employment status of the prisoner in the institution and income from the employment;
(6) Any financial obligations of the prisoner; and
(7) The length of time that is likely to pass before the filing fee that is imposed is able to be paid.
Code (1974, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 5-1002(b) of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. Under § 5-1002(a)(3), “until any applicable filing *697fee is paid, service of the complaint shall be withheld, discovery may not commence, and other proceedings may not be convened.” Id.
Again, Massey presented no information to the court regarding the nature or merits of his claim. Under the circumstances, a decision by the court—without explanation—to require a full payment of filing fees would have been proper.