Rule l-325(a). See § 5-1002. See generally Dep’t of Natural Res. v. France, 277 Md. 432, 461-62, 357 A.2d 78, 94-95 (1976) (“ ‘[Wjhere there is a specific enactment and a general enactment “which, in its most comprehensive sense, would include what is embraced in the former, the particular enactment must be operative, and the general enactment must be taken to affect only such cases *695within its language that are not within the provisions of the particular enactment” ’ ” (citations omitted)).
Section 5-1002(c) of the Prisoner Litigation Act addresses when filing fees may be waived in civil actions brought by inmates. The section provides:
(c) Waiver.—A court may waive payment of the entire required filing fee for a civil action filed by a prisoner only on a written showing under oath by the prisoner that:
(1) The prisoner is indigent;
(2) The issue presented is of serious concern;
(3) Delay in the consideration of the issues presented will prejudice the consideration of the claim;
(4) The prisoner is not likely to accumulate sufficient funds to pay the required filing fee within a reasonable period of time; and
(5) The prisoner possesses a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits of the claim.
Code (1974, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 5-1002(c) of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. (emphasis added).
Massey’s affidavit was not made under oath as required by the statute. The affidavit was neither “made before an officer authorized to administer an oath” nor signed “under the penalties of perjury.” Md.