Did the trial court err or abuse its discretion in granting Gabeler’s motion to dismiss?
[…] In the alternative, Appellants argue that the court abused its discretion in dismissing the appeal because they had substantially complied with the Rules.
The procedures on appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Commission are governed by LE § 9-700 et seq. Section 9-739(a) states: “A certified copy of the record of the proceedings of the Commission, including any transcript of testimony, a statement of facts in place of the record, or stipulations shall be filed with the circuit court in accordance with Title 7 of Maryland Rules.” Section 9-742 (2003 Supp.) states, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.—The Commission retains jurisdiction pending an appeal to consider:
(1) a request for additional medical treatment and attention; and
(2) a request for temporary total disability benefits, provided that the covered employee’s temporary total disability benefits were granted in the order on appeal, and were terminated by the insurer or self-insurer pending adjudication or resolution of the appeal.
(b) Supplemental order.—(1) If the Commission finds that a covered employee needs additional medical attention pending an appeal, the Commission may pass a supplemental order requiring the employer to provide additional medical treatment and attention.
(2) If the Commission finds that a covered employee’s temporary total disability benefits were terminated pending *219adjudication or resolution of the appeal, and that the employee was temporarily totally disabled at the time of termination, the Commission may pass a supplemental order requiring the employer to provide the employee with temporary total disability benefits.
(3) If the Commission’s decision to reinstate temporary total disability benefits is reversed or modified on appeal, the insurer or self-insurer shall be entitled to an offset or credit for overpayment of the temporary total disability benefits granted in the supplemental order.
(c) Review on pending appeal.—A supplemental order passed by the Commission under this section is subject to review on the pending appeal.
Although supplemental orders extending temporary total benefits and providing for additional medical treatment are “subject to review on the pending appeal,” subsection (c) does not indicate that a second petition for judicial review is necessary and it does not address with whom, the petitioner or the agency, lies the obligation to initiate the transfer of the record related to supplemental orders to the court.