Did the trial court err or abuse its discretion in granting Gabeler’s motion to dismiss?
[…] Discretion has been defined as “a reasoned decision based on the weighing of various alternatives.” Judge v. R and T Construction Co., 68 Md.App. 57, 60, 509 A.2d 1236 (1986) (citations omitted). Under the circumstances, we are convinced that it was an abuse of discretion to dismiss the case.
JUDGMENT REVERSED; CASE REMANDED TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR FREDERICK COUNTY FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.
COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEE.
. Md.Code (1991, 2003 Supp.) § 9-742 of the Labor and Employment Article states, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.—The Commission retains jurisdiction pending an appeal to consider:
(1) a request for additional medical treatment and attention; and
(2) a request for temporary total disability benefits, provided that the covered employee’s temporary total disability benefits were granted in the order on appeal, and were terminated by the insurer or self-insurer pending adjudication or resolution of the appeal.
. On April 11, 2003, the Commission again held a subsequent hearing pursuant to its continuing jurisdiction. There were five issues before the agency: 1) Was Gabeler still entitled to temporary and total disability?; 2) Is the continued treatment by Dr. Lasson and Dr.