FACTS AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
[…] Topi 154 Md.App. 391, 394, 840 A.2d 156 (2003) (citation omitted).
The legislative scheme, however, also authorizes UM carriers to impose certain exclusions, conditions, and limits on the required UM coverage. Lewis v. Allstate Ins. Co., 368 Md. 44, 48-49, 792 A.2d 272 (2002). One such authorized limit on UM coverage is set forth in § 19-509(g), which provides:
Limit of insurer’s liability.—The limit of liability for an insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage under this section is the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured.
In this case, Erie denied the Kurtzes’ claim for UM benefits by invoking the policy’s provision that addressed the limit of Erie’s UM liability. That provision declares, in part: