(Retired, Specially Assigned).
[…] . Although not pertinent to the issue before us, the General Assembly, by Chapter 407 of the Acts of 1993, did make several additions to the advice that must be given a motorist pursuant to Transportation Article, § 16-205.1(b). After thoroughly reviewing the legislative history of what is now § 16-205.1 generally, Judge Wilner, in Meanor v. State, 364 Md. 511, 531, 774 A.2d 394 (2001), explained the addition made by the Acts of 1993.
Following our decisions in Chamberlain and Hare, the Legislature made two additions to § 16-205.1 relevant to the issue raised by Meanor. In 1993, it reacted to those cases by adding to § 16-205.1(b)(2)(iii)—the subsection dealing with the advice to be given by *504the officer—a requirement that the advice include “ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license.” See 1993 Md. Laws, ch. 407. In Forman v.