Subsequent injury law focuses on the combined effect of 1) a preexisting permanent impairment and 2) a subsequent injury. If the combined effect “is substantially greater” than that which would have been caused by the subsequent injury alone, Subsequent Injury Fund law is, at least tentatively, involved. It was the claim for the 1998 injury in this case that triggered the possibility of Subsequent Injury Fund involvement.
Subsequent Injury Fund law, the core of which is found in LE § 9-802, has a double thrust. Subsection (b), its various conditions being satisfied, provides compensation to the victim *244beyond that which is due from the employer. Subsection (b) provides:
(b) Compensation from Subsequent Injury Fund. — In addition to the compensation for which an employer or its insurer is liable, the covered employee is entitled to compensation from the Subsequent Injury Fund if:
(1) the covered employee has a permanent impairment due to a previous accident, disease, or congenital condition that is or is likely to be a hindrance or obstacle to the employment of the covered employee;
(2) the covered employee suffers a subsequent compensa-ble accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or com-pensable hernia resulting in permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event alone;
(3) the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia result in a permanent disability exceeding 50% of the body as a whole; and
(4) the previous impairment, as determined by the Commission at the time of the subsequent compensable event, and the subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia are each compensable for at least 125 weeks.
(Emphasis supplied).
Whereas the thrust of subsection (b) is to extend benefits to a covered employee, the counterthrust of subsection (a) is to limit the liability of the employer:
(a) Limitation on liability of employer and insurer. — If a covered employee has a permanent impairment and suffers a subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia resulting in permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable event than it would have *245been from the subsequent compensable event alone, the employer or its