(1) the previous impairment; and
(2) the subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia.
(Emphasis supplied).
Section 9-802(b) then implements that legislative intent by providing “Compensation from [the] Subsequent Injury Fund” whenever, inter alia, the covered employee 1) has a permanent impairment due to a previous accident; and 2) suffers “a subsequent compensable accidental personal injury ... resulting in permanent ... total disability that is substantially greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event alone.”