We dismiss ap
[…] Id. at 46, 831 A.2d 1079 (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
—Ex Post Facto Prohibition—
Appellants argue that the application to them of the amended regulation constitutes an ex post facto violation. As the Court of Appeals has summarized:
The federal prohibition against ex post facto laws can be found in Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States, which states in relevant part: “No State shall ... pass any ... ex post facto Law....” Ex post facto laws are also prohibited under Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which states “[t]hat retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required.” Maryland’s ex post facto clause has been viewed generally to have the “same meaning” as its federal counterpart.
Watkins, 377 Md. at 47-48, 831 A.2d 1079.