But the applicability of the captive agent exception cannot be so easily dismissed. Indeed, that exception is the fulcrum of this case. It provides that the notice and renewal rules do not apply to:
(ii) insurance producers or policies of a company or group of companies represented by insurance producers who by contractual agreement represent only that company or group of companies if:
1. the business is owned by the company or group of companies; and
2. the cancellation of any contractual agreement does not result in the cancellation or refusal to renew any policies.
Ins. § 27-503(b)(l)(ii).
The parties agree that the nature of Metz’s agency satisfied two of the three criteria of the captive agent exception: Metz “by contractual agreement represented only” Allstate, as required by Ins. § 27-503(b)(l)(ii), and the “cancellation of [Metz’s] contractual agreement d[id] not result in the cancellation or refusal to renew any policies,” as required by Ins. § 27-503(b)(l)(ii)(2). Thus, in determining whether the captive agent exception applies here, the only question that remains is whether “the business [was] owned” by Allstate, as required by § 27-503(b)(l)(ii)(l).