1. Did the trial court err in sentencing Mr. Harris to 25 years without parole under Md.Code (2002, 2003 Supp.) Criminal Law Article, § 5-608(e)?
[…] And that rule “instructs that a court ‘not interpret a ... criminal statute so as to increase the penalty that it places on an individual when such an interpretation can be based on no more than a guess as to what [the legislature] intended.’ ” Melgar v. State, 355 Md. 339, 347, 734 A.2d 712 *105(1999) (citations omitted). Any ambiguity in an enhanced penalty statute must therefore be read in favor of the accused and against the State. Id. at 351, 734 A.2d 712.
Of the three predicates the State must establish to invoke the enhanced penalty mandated by § 5-608(c), both the first, § 5—608(c)(1), and the second, § 5-608(e)(l)(ii), include the phrase “of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section.” That phrase is conspicuously absent from the third predicate, § 5-608(c)(l)(i).