1. Did the trial court err in sentencing Mr. Harris to 25 years without parole under Md.Code (2002, 2003 Supp.) Criminal Law Article, § 5-608(e)?
[…] (1) that the defendant is presently convicted of committing or conspiring to commit a crime included in § 5-608(a); (2) that the defendant has two prior convictions, arising from separate occasions, for committing or conspiring to commit a crime included in § 5-608(a) or § 5-609 or for committing a crime in another American jurisdiction that would be a crime included in § 5-608(a) or § 5-609 if committed in Maryland; and (3) that the defendant has served at least one term of confinement of at least 180 days in a correctional institution as a result of a conviction under § 5-608(a), § 5-609, or § 5-614. See, e.g., Melgar v. State, 355 Md. 339, 343-44, 734 A.2d 712 (1999).
Appellant concedes that the first two predicates were satisfied, but he contends that the third was not because the State *104failed to establish that he “served at least one term of confinement of at least 180 days in a correctional institution as a result of a conviction under subsection (a) of this section, § 5-609 of this subtitle, or § 5-614 of this subtitle” as required by § 5—608(c)(l)(i).