Maryland Department of Agriculture v. Hammond
[…] More important, the APA does provide, in very limited circumstances, for the taking of additional evidence by a reviewing court. See State Gov’t Art., § 10-222(g)(2) ("A party may offer testimony on alleged irregularities in procedure before the presiding officer that do not appear on the record.”).

. We recognize that Agric. Art., § 2-405(f) states that the decision of the Board of Review is “the final agency decision for the purposes of judicial review.” Agrie. Art., § 2-405(g), however, provides: "Every appeal from a decision of the Board shall be as prescribed in the [APA], except that if there are special provisions of law governing appeals from a particular unit, those provisions shall govern appeals from the decision of that unit." (Emphasis added). We conclude that Agrie. Art., § 2-311(e) constitutes one of such "special provisions of law” governing appeals from "a particular unit,” to wit, the SBVME. Agric.