Maryland Department of Agriculture v. Hammond
[…] Agrie. Art., § 2-405(g), however, provides: "Every appeal from a decision of the Board shall be as prescribed in the [APA], except that if there are special provisions of law governing appeals from a particular unit, those provisions shall govern appeals from the decision of that unit." (Emphasis added). We conclude that Agrie. Art., § 2-311(e) constitutes one of such "special provisions of law” governing appeals from "a particular unit,” to wit, the SBVME. Agric. Art., § 2-311(e) directs a reviewing court to "hear and determine all matters connected with the action, of the [SBVME] from which appeal is taken in accordance with the [APA].”