Maryland Department of Agriculture v. Hammond
[…] The board also shall hear and determine appeals from actions or failures to act by any unit within the department for which the Secretary, by rule or regulation, provides for review by the board. The board shall report at least annually to the Secretary. Its report shall incorporate a summary of appeals heard and determinations made. A board member may not participate in any determination or vote in any proceeding as to which he has, directly or indirectly, a private interest.

Likewise, section 1-107(2), which echos Agrie. Art., § 2-405(f), states, with emphasis on similar or identical language:

A party aggrieved by an adverse decision, action, or failure to take action within the time prescribed by this section may file an appeal to the Board of Review of the Department of Natural Resources. The Board shall adopt procedures as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, and shall in all respects be governed by the provisions of that Act. At least four members shall sit at any hearing of the Board, constituted as a board of appeal. Minutes of its proceedings shall be kept. The chairman, or acting chairman, shall have the power to administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. Decisions shall be by a majority of the members sitting, shall be in writing and shall state the Board’s reasons. The decision of the Board shall be the final unit decision for purposes of judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act, or for purposes of any provision of law permitting appeals to the courts from decisions of units included within the Department of Natural Resources. Appeals from decisions of the Board shall be as prescribed in the Administrative Procedure Act except if there are special provisions of law *361governing appeals from a particular unit, those provisions shall govern appeals from the decision of that unit.

In the DNR opinion, the Attorney General addressed whether the series of references to the APA in the above-quoted Natural Resources Article sections imposed on the Board the same standard of review that is prescribed by the APA for the circuit courts when reviewing a final agency action.