Maryland Department of Agriculture v. Hammond
[…] Rather, the language cited by the court is contained in Agrie. Art., § 2-405(f).

. If the appeal is from the action or inaction of an individual, an aggrieved person shall, prior to the commencement of an appeal to the Board of Review, make known the basis of his complaint to the individual responsible for the decision, together with a request for review. See Agrie. Art. § 2-405(b). If a resolution satisfactory to the licensee does not occur within 30 days of the request, the aggrieved person may appeal to the Board. See id.

. Section 10-205(a)(l) of the State Government Article reads: “A board, ... authorized to conduct a contested case hearing shall: (i) conduct the hearing; or (ii) delegate the authority to conduct the contested case hearing to: (1) the Office [of Administrative Hearings]; or (2) with prior written approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge, a person not employed by the Office [of Administrative Hearings]."

. Appellee argues that the language in Agrie. Art., § 2-405(f) permitting the Board to administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses grants the Board of Review the power to review questions in contested cases de novo. We disagree.