Maryland Department of Agriculture v. Hammond
[…] We disagree. The statutory language relied upon by appellee appears in Natural Resources Article, section 1-107(2) and, consequently, was considered by the Attorney General in arriving at his conclusion regarding the standard of review by the Board of Review of the Department of Natural Resources. More important, the APA does provide, in very limited circumstances, for the taking of additional evidence by a reviewing court. See State Gov’t Art., § 10-222(g)(2) ("A party may offer testimony on alleged irregularities in procedure before the presiding officer that do not appear on the record.”).

. We recognize that Agric. Art., § 2-405(f) states that the decision of the Board of Review is “the final agency decision for the purposes of judicial review.” Agrie.