STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] March 22,2005 Motions to Dismiss, in limine, argued.
March 24, 2005 Motion to Dismiss denied; jury sworn
In Maryland, the scheduling of a Criminal proceeding is governed by Section 6-1033 of the Criminal Procedure Article. Section 6-103 reads:
(a) Requirements for setting date. — (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(1) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.
(b) Change of date. — (1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:
(1) on motion of a party; or
(ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.
(2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge’s designee for good cause shown.
(c) Court rules. — The Court of Appeals may adopt additional rules to carry out this section.
Md.Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 6-103. Complementing Section 6-103 is Maryland Rule 4-271,4 which states, in pertinent part:
(a) Trial Date in Circuit Court. (1) The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the *520defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events. When a case has been transferred from the District Court because of a demand for jury trial, and an appearance of counsel entered in the District Court was automatically entered in the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-214(a), the date of the appearance of counsel for purposes of this Rule is the