I. Was the evidence insufficient to support appellant’s conviction of assault in the first-degree, employing the doctrine of transferred intent?
[…] Id. at 695, 728 A.2d 698. Holding that the 1996 assault statutes represent the entire subject matter of assault crimes, the Court concluded “that the new assault statutes, effective October 1, 1996, abrogated the common law offenses of assault and battery.” Id. Significantly, under Md.Code Ann., Criminal Law, § 3-201(b), “Definitions,” “Assault” is defined as “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.” (Emphasis added).