I. Was the evidence insufficient to support appellant’s conviction of assault in the first-degree, employing the doctrine of transferred intent?
[…] Clearly in Applebee’s there was a zone of harm created by [appellant’s] actions. He threw the bar stools. They didn’t go far enough. He started throwing the glass. Instead of going in her eye, it just as easily could have cut her carotid artery. It could have killed her.
I don’t think that the Harrison case is on point. It’s not a first degree assault case. I don’t think the Ford4 case is on point. Likewise, that’s not a first degree assault case. He intended to commit serious bodily harm based upon the testimony that I’ve heard at this point. (Emphasis added).
Assault is defined in § 3-201 (b) of the Criminal Law Article as “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.” Section 3-202(a)(l) delineates assault in the first degree: “A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.” Serious physical injury is defined as
(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or
(2) causes permanent or protracted serious:
(i) disfigurement;
(ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ;
or
(iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.