I. Was the evidence insufficient to support appellant’s conviction of assault in the first-degree, employing the doctrine of transferred intent?
[…] There is, moreover, no reason of necessity for making the transferred intent doctrine travel to climes other *315than that of actual, consummated criminal homicides. For the rest, the actuality of the real mens rea properly combined with its precisely related actus reus is enough to establish guilt at the appropriate level without any necessary resort to an intention-shifting legal fiction. The inchoate criminal homicides are in no need of such a device.
Id. at 432, 681 A.2d 628 (emphasis added).
The State’s argument, in essence, is that, under the language of § 3-202, the proscription that one “may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another” distinguishes it from inchoate homicide charges, there being no separate crime of attempted first-degree assault. The State does not assert that first-degree assault is no longer an inchoate crime, but rather that it is different from inchoate homicide charges.