I. Whether the trial court erroneously granted appellee’s Emergency Motion.
[…] ORDERED, that [appellee’s Emergency Motion] be and hereby is GRANTED for the reasons set forth in the accompanying Memorandum Opinion; and it is further
ORDERED, that the Clerk of the Court shall enter a money judgment against the [Brodsky firm] in favor of [appellee], in the amount of One Hundred and Ten Thousand Dollars ($110,000) pursuant to Maryland Rule 2-648....
. In 2006, the General Assembly amended § 8-205(a)(2)to permit "transfer ownership of an interest in: ... (iii) subject to the terms of any lien, real property jointly owed by the parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together____’’ The amendment became effective October 1, 2006, after the case sub judice was filed and decided by the trial court.
. Because of a lien, appellee received $22,993.98 upon the sale of the marital home.
. Rule 1.8(a) provides: