I. Whether the trial court erroneously granted appellee’s Emergency Motion.
[…] Hart, supra, could not have been so ordered. In Hart, we held:
Under Maryland law, real property owned as tenants by the entireties is statutorily classified as marital property. See [Md.Code Ann., Fam. Law] § 8-201(e)(2) (“ ‘Marital property’ includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by agreement”). Although courts must consider the value of such jointly titled property in determining the *476amount of marital property, they cannot transfer title as a means of adjusting the equities upon divorce. See F.L. § 8-202(a)(3) (“the court may not transfer the ownership of ... real property from 1 party to the other”).™1 Allowing a court to order the sale of a family home, then distribute the proceeds unequally, would circumvent this statutory restriction on the court’s authority. Consequently, Maryland courts cannot order one spouse to pay a monetary award to the other from the proceeds of the house.