With respect to a sale of less than the entire assemblage of property covered by the Easement, the Foundation asserted that the regulations in Code of *449Maryland Regulations Title 15, Subtitle 15, Chapter 01 (“Guidelines for the Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Program”) control.
In AG § 2-504(4), the legislature delegated to the Foundation the power “[t]o adopt ... regulations and procedures necessary to implement the provisions of this subtitle.” CO-MAR 15.15.01.17 H(l) states: “A landowner may not subdivide land subject to restrictions of an agricultural land preservation district or easement without written approval from the Foundation.”