D'Aoust v. Diamond
[…] Thus, we applied the following three-part test to the court’s appointed trustees in Tucker to determine whether they were entitled to qualified immunity:

1. Whether the act was performed by a judicial officer.
2. Whether the act was discretionary rather than ministerial.
3. Whether the act was within the jurisdiction of the officer.

99 Md.App. at 300-301, 637 A.2d 482.

All of appellant’s allegations stem from appellees’ actions undertaken as trustees in a judicial sale of real estate. Maryland Code (1974, 2010 Repl.Vol.), § 14-204(a) of the Real Property Article (“RP”), provides that a contractual lien “may be enforced and foreclosed by the party who obtained the lien in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements, as the foreclosure of mortgages or deeds of trust on property in this State containing a power of sale or an assent to a decree.” The manner and requirements of such a sale are set forth in RP §§ 7-105 et seq.