Background and Procedure I
[…] (1) filing a petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules;
(2) attaching to or including in the petition a certificate of service verifying that on the date of the filing a copy of the petition has been sent by first-class mail to the Commission and to each other party of record; and
(3) on the date of the filing, serving copies of the petition by first-class mail on the Commission and each other party of record.
Md.Code (1991, 1999 Repl.Vol.), § 9-737 of the Labor and Employment Article (LE). LE § 9-745 provides:
(a) The proceedings in an appeal shall:
(1) be informal and summary; and
(2) provides each party a full opportunity to be heard.
(b) In each court proceeding under this title:
(1) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and
(2) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.
(c) The court shall determine whether the Commission:
(1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia;
(2) exceeded the powers granted to it under this title; or
(3) misconstrued the law and the facts applicable in the case decided.
(e)(1) If the court determines that the Commission acted within its powers and correctly construed the law and facts, the court shall confirm the decision of the Commission.
(2) If the court determines that the Commission did not act within its powers or did not correctly construe the law and facts, the court shall reverse or modify the decision or remand the case to the Commission for further proceedings.
. Section 9-101(b) of the Act defines “accidental injury” in part as follows:
(b) “Accidental personal injury” means:
(1) an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment;