Background and Procedure I
[…] The trial judge’s ruling from the bench included the following:
At the proceedings below, the Workers’ Compensation Commission awarded benefits to the claimant. As I stated, the employer and insurer have appealed that award. The central issue in this case is whether the claimant’s injury is compensable under the Workers’ Compensation law.
Here, the appellant employer and insurer maintain that the only category of injury that could make the claimant’s injury compensable falls under the ambit of Section 9-101(b)(2) of the Labor & Employment Article. That section defines an accidental injury as being;
“an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed against a covered employee in the course of the employment of the covered employee; ...”