Appellant noted an appeal raising four issues,6 which we have rephrased as follows:
[…] (a) Fraudulent Concealment
One general exception to the accrual of the statute of limitations occurs in situations in which a defendant fraudulently conceals the cause of action from the plaintiff “so as to prevent its discovery by the exercise of due diligence.” Atwell v. Retail Credit Co., 431 F.2d 1008, 1010 (1970), cert. denied, 401 U.S. 1009, 91 S.Ct. 1251, 28 L.Ed.2d 544 (1971) (The Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, applying Maryland law, held that there was no fraudulent concealment as appellant’s claim of concealment was unsupported by the record.). Indeed, CJP § 5-203 specifically provides: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” In order for this provision to apply and extend the applicable statute of limitations, a plaintiff must plead fraud or fraudulent concealment with particularity, and the complaint must *654“contain specific allegations of how the fraud kept the plaintiff in ignorance of a cause of action, how