STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] (2) Legislation may be enacted that limits the right to trial by jury in civil proceedings to those proceedings in which the amount in controversy exceeds $15,000.
. Art. 23 provides: "The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.”
. It is not clear that McKlveen can rely on a pre-July 4, 1776 common law right to jury trial on her counterclaim. The term "counterclaim” is a statutory creation. See 20 Am.Jur.2d Counterclaim, Recoupment, Etc. at § 1 (2005).