*180Appellant presents multiple questions for our review,1 which we have reorganized and rephrased slightly:
[…] Rule 4-241(c).7 Rule 4-241, however, does not set forth sanctions for the State’s refusal to comply with the defendant’s request, and accordingly, whether to compel a response to the defendant’s request is left to the discretion of the trial judge. See Patrick v. State, 90 Md.App. 475, 503 n. 20, 601 A.2d 1133 (Rule 4-241 “has no provision for sanctions,” and therefore, “[t]he situation is left to the discretion of the trial judge.”), remanded on other grounds, 329 Md. 24, 617 A.2d 215 (1992).
In addition to Rule 4-241(b), Md.Code (2010 Supp.) § 3-206(b) of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”) specifically provides that, where the general statutory form of charging document is used to charge the crime of assault in the second degree, “the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.”8 Statutory language to this effect has been construed as creating a statutory right. See State v.