*254Did the [circuit] court fail to comply with Maryland Rule 4-215(e)? I.
[…] . Appellant was also charged with second-degree murder and first-degree assault. Pursuant to instructions on the verdict sheet—which advised the jury not to consider whether appellant was guilty of second-degree murder or first-degree assault if it found appellant guilty of first-degree murder—the jury did not render a verdict as lo the charges of second-degree murder and first-degree assault.
. Appellant was sentenced to life imprisonment, with all but eighty years suspended for first-degree murder, and no period of probation. Criminal Procedure Article § 6-222(a), provides, in pertinent part, that a circuit court may:
(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement;
(2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and
(3) (i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:
1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court.
In imposing a suspended sentence, the circuit court must order a period of probation as outlined in subsection (a)(3)(i)(l). See Cathcart v.